2020 Recruiting
Re: 2020 Recruiting
Good place to post results for the upcoming season:
Brief history from last year:
113- Sheldon Seymour, Troy, PA (PA State Champ at 113 AA, went undefeated)
120- Chris Barnabae, Mt. St. Joseph, MD (National Prep 3'rd Place)
126- Drew Munch, Wyoming Seminary, PA (National Prep 3'rd Place)
138- Steven Storm, Pocono Mountain East, PA (PIAA AAA State Qualifier)
145- Tyler Sung, New Canaan, CT (Connecticut and New England Champ 47-1)
145- Manzona Bryant, Western Reserve, OH (National Prep Runnerup)
160- Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, PA (PA State Champ at 160 AA- 2'nd Place finishes at Super 32 & Journeyman)
170- Connor Herceg, Nazareth, PA (PA AAA State Qualifier and NE Regional Champ)
170- Caden Wright, Emmaus, PA (PA AAA State Qualifier)
182- JT Davis, Smyrna, DE (DE State Champ)
220- TJ Moore, Cedar Crest, PA (PA AAA State Qualifier)
Brief history from last year:
113- Sheldon Seymour, Troy, PA (PA State Champ at 113 AA, went undefeated)
120- Chris Barnabae, Mt. St. Joseph, MD (National Prep 3'rd Place)
126- Drew Munch, Wyoming Seminary, PA (National Prep 3'rd Place)
138- Steven Storm, Pocono Mountain East, PA (PIAA AAA State Qualifier)
145- Tyler Sung, New Canaan, CT (Connecticut and New England Champ 47-1)
145- Manzona Bryant, Western Reserve, OH (National Prep Runnerup)
160- Thayne Lawrence, Frazier, PA (PA State Champ at 160 AA- 2'nd Place finishes at Super 32 & Journeyman)
170- Connor Herceg, Nazareth, PA (PA AAA State Qualifier and NE Regional Champ)
170- Caden Wright, Emmaus, PA (PA AAA State Qualifier)
182- JT Davis, Smyrna, DE (DE State Champ)
220- TJ Moore, Cedar Crest, PA (PA AAA State Qualifier)
Last edited by mh1 on Sun Dec 08, 2019 11:39 am, edited 2 times in total.
Re: 2020 Recruiting
Preseason Rankings:
NATIONAL
Seymour: #3 Intermat, #5 TOM, #7 WIN and #11 FLO
Barnabae: #14 FLO, #15 TOM, #18 Intermat and #19 WIN
Bryant: #4 WIN, #8 FLO, #11 TOM and #11 Intermat
Lawrence: #4 Intermat, #5 TOM, #5 FLO and #5 WIN
Davis: #14 TOM, #16 Intermat and #19 FLO
STATE
Herceg: # 7 PIAA FLO
Wright: #10 PIAA FLO
Have not seen any rankings yet for Preps or Connecticut.
Top Hat and Cumberland Valley kick things off this weekend
NATIONAL
Seymour: #3 Intermat, #5 TOM, #7 WIN and #11 FLO
Barnabae: #14 FLO, #15 TOM, #18 Intermat and #19 WIN
Bryant: #4 WIN, #8 FLO, #11 TOM and #11 Intermat
Lawrence: #4 Intermat, #5 TOM, #5 FLO and #5 WIN
Davis: #14 TOM, #16 Intermat and #19 FLO
STATE
Herceg: # 7 PIAA FLO
Wright: #10 PIAA FLO
Have not seen any rankings yet for Preps or Connecticut.
Top Hat and Cumberland Valley kick things off this weekend
Re: 2020 Recruiting
Is Seymour ranked at HS weight 113 or 120 or 126. or is he ranked at college weight 125? I would guess Several?
Re: 2020 Recruiting
Connor Herceg is Champion at 170 in the Cumberland Valley Kickoff.
Sheldon Seymour is Champion at 120 in Darren Klingerman Invitational.
JT Davis is Champion at 182 in Ray Oliver Invitational.
Looks like Smyrna, Frazier, Mt. St Joseph, Western Reserve and Wyoming Seminary are listed for next week's Ironman, so perhaps we will see JT Davis, Lawrence, Barnabae, Bryant and Munch.
Sheldon Seymour is Champion at 120 in Darren Klingerman Invitational.
JT Davis is Champion at 182 in Ray Oliver Invitational.
Looks like Smyrna, Frazier, Mt. St Joseph, Western Reserve and Wyoming Seminary are listed for next week's Ironman, so perhaps we will see JT Davis, Lawrence, Barnabae, Bryant and Munch.
Last edited by mh1 on Fri Dec 13, 2019 6:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Re: 2020 Recruiting
I'm just wondering how many times we'll mix up the first initials for JT Davis and TJ Moore over the next five years.
7,060,347
Re: 2020 Recruiting
Ironman pre-seeds:
126- Barnabae #6
132- Munch #3
145- Bryant #3
160- Lawrence #2
182- Davis #6
126- Barnabae #6
132- Munch #3
145- Bryant #3
160- Lawrence #2
182- Davis #6
Re: 2020 Recruiting
Barnabee wrestlies Ciasulli,R Cruz,Karam 2-0 match -----------round of 32
Rnd 32
Munch fall, r 64.
fall rnd 32
rnd 16
bryant rnd 32 4-3 (I missed bout)
rnd 16
lawrence Rnd 32 11-0
rnd 16
Davis a 5-2 win in round of 64
rnd 32 10-2
rnd 16
Rnd 32
Munch fall, r 64.
fall rnd 32
rnd 16
bryant rnd 32 4-3 (I missed bout)
rnd 16
lawrence Rnd 32 11-0
rnd 16
Davis a 5-2 win in round of 64
rnd 32 10-2
rnd 16
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 126 guests